NFL Playoff Quarterback Rankings

And let it begin! After a long NFL season, the NFL playoffs are here. So we figured we’d look at the quarterbacks leading their teams. I had 8 of our sports correspondents rank the 14 starting quarterbacks for Super Wild Card Weekend (so no Lamar or Tua).

The AFC is absolutely loaded at quarterback. Mahomes, Allen, Burrow, Herbert, and Lawrence, just nasty. But of course, it all starts at the top with the obvious. Patrick Mahomes. He’s the best quarterback in the league and that’s not a question. And the whole panel saw it that way. All 8 people had Mahomes in the top spot making him the only quarterback with single-digit points. It was all about who was after him.

And those second and third spots came down to Josh Allen and Joe Burrow. No shit, right. And it was Allen slightly edging out Burrow 20 to 22 in total points. Rounding out the AFC, Justin Herbert came in at number 5, Trevor Lawrence at 7, and then backups Tyler Huntley and Skylar Thompson at 13 and 14.

Over on the NFC side of things, Jalen Hurts was the only quarterback to find himself in the top 5, coming in at number 4. Rounding out the top 10 we saw the GOAT Tom Brady at 6th, Kirk Cousins at 8th, Dak Prescott at 9th, and Danny Dimes at 10. While potential Comeback Player of the Year Geno Smith at 11 and Mr. Irrelevant Brock Purdy at 12.

You can take a look at the full list below. Enjoy Super Wild Card Weekend!

NFL Playoff Quarterback Rankings

RankPlayerTKDaveTimboMarcusDylanJordanBakleyStreetzTotal
1Patrick Mahomes111111118
2Josh Allen2223224320
3Joe Burrow3332333222
4Jalen Hurts4444542532
5Justin Herbert5565455641
6Tom Brady6656668447
7Trevor Lawrence7997877761
8Kirk Cousins97889961167
9Dak Prescott8117978101070
10Danny Dimes10101010101013972
11Geno Smith11811111111121283
12Brock Purdy12141212121212894
13Tyler Huntley1313131313131313104
14Skylar Thompson1414141414141414112

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here