Top 30 Wrestlers in the World

Who doesn’t love a good list? And what better way to put together a good list than to get a good sample size? So that’s what I did. Over the past two months, I have polled members of our podcasting community and other wrestling fans for their top 30 wrestlers in the world. I asked for this list to be a non-biased list of the best wrestlers in the world and not their favorite wrestlers. As far as what “best” wrestler means, that is subjective. To me, the best wrestlers can go in the ring, they’re good on the stick, and they are consistently great in their characters. Again, it’s all subjective. Let’s get into the list. I assembled the list by polling 15 total people. Those 15 people ranked their top 30 wrestlers in the world. From there I added up the total points. The lower the score the better.

Thank you to our participants. Please follow/subscribe to their channels. You can find a list of our participants below.

Nick from The Universal Wrestling Podcast, Devin from Clark Street Wrestling, Kyle from The Apron Bump, Jeremy and Justin from The In Time Wrestling Podcast, Dylan from The World Elite Podcast, Matt Ridder from Smackin’ it Raw, Brett from The Brain Buster Boys, Katie from the ShElite Showcase, Dan Bakley from Cage My IQ, Ivan from Circle of Debate, Eli from Minnesota, and FSS contributors Matt Tracht and Justin Patterson.

Top 30 Wrestlers in the World

Seth Rollins – 4 1st place votes
Roman Reigns – 3 1st place votes
Kazuchika Okada – 2 1st place votes
Will Ospreay – 2 1st place votes
Jon Moxley – 1 1st place vote
Kenny Omega – 1 1st place vote
Jay White – 1 1st place vote
Great O’Khan – 1 1st place vote

#WrestlerTKNickKyleEliJeremyDylanRidderJustinDevinBrettPattersonTrachtKatieBakleyIvanTotal Points
1Seth Rollins356112352196116970
2Roman Reigns2131167967120122211100
3Bryan Danielson423182643451042127
4Jon Moxley176851174731854148
5Kenny Omega5311181086433188
6Kazuchika Okada66757191208225
7AJ Styles15418223962430810195235
8Will Ospreay81912421541242
9Jay White108151120253141244
10MJF1430521413313213264
11Cody Rhodes915214322632226277
12Kevin Owens7917211012192611212715288
13CM Punk16103418752318290
14Gunther132081515221118301116303
15Hangman Adam Page1791020813151913310
16Drew McIntyre111317252128175717316
17Randy Orton1825134108715317
18Josh Alexander272426121914142113918321
19Brock Lesnar25302611106910326
20Adam Cole1916122318122410928326
21Bobby Lashley12261522151142611328
22Riddle1251630172022172528347
23Malakai Black2217222411161212353
24Zack Sabre Jr.1417820126356
25Edge1496149362
26Finn Balor231827281316914365
27Shingo Takagi2412201867366
28Claudio Castagnoli2122162421817377
29Tetsuya Naito102519713384
30Pac2516212828165387
Miro30191825168395
Carmelo Hayes17202426291521400
Kota Ibushi11912404
Dax Harwood214262419404
Chris Jericho1915102922405
Bron Breakker1922122220405
Jonathan Gresham232324182223412
Moose13232315415
Rey Fenix2871623415
Sheamus2027296423
Wardlow21232516
Ilja Dragunov11172730
Keith Lee293012292524
Sami Zayn2627222730
Theory272914
Jungle Boy20
Samoa Joe5
Ciampa1317
Kyle O’Reilly
Sammy Guevara21
Jey Uso20
Eddie Kingston26425
Cameron Grimes18
Shinsuke Nakamura2527
Mustafa Ali2324
John Cena
Ricochet27
Great O’Khan1
Chad Gable281926
Darby Allin829
Jimmy Uso
The Miz2129
Christian3010
Katsuhiko Nakajima8
Hiroshi Tanahashi251614
Damian Priest
Hiromu Takahashi11
Tomohiro Ishii14
Johnny Gargano14
Penta1522
Kofi Kingston17
Hammerstone16
Jacob Fatu24
Eddie Edwards27
Sanada30
R-Truth
Bray Wyatt
Luchasaurus22
Scorpio Sky2126
Sting23
Minoru Suzuki25
W.Morrissey28
Sami Callihan29
Montez Ford2529
Wheeler Yuta27283010
Big E2820
Solo Sikoa2728
Danhausen29
Orange Cassidy302323
Happy Corbin28
Tyler Bate19
Swerve Strickland24
Cash Wheeler29
Konosuke Takeshita17
Go Shiozaki18
Speedball Mike Bailey2919
Hook30
Buddy Matthews19
Apollo Crews27
Kento Miyahara21
Tom Lawlor272829
El Desperado2923
Daniel Garcia7
El Phantasmo13
Brody King14
Jeff Cobb30
Karrion Kross12
Jonah24

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here